Arrival
07 Fri Aug
Departure
14 Fri Aug
Arrival
07 Fri Aug
Departure
14 Fri Aug

Terms & Conditions

SERVICE CHARGE

Please note that at The Devonshire Arms Hotel & Spa, The Devonshire Fell and The Cavendish Hotel a 5% service levy is added to all bills upon checkout. 100% of this is distributed to staff.

The Devonshire Group Privacy Policy

The Devonshire Group Privacy Policy

Contents of privacy policy

  1. Introduction
  2. About the Devonshire Group
  3. Explaining the legal bases we rely on
  4. When do we collect your personal data?
  5. What sort of personal data do we collect?
  6. How and why do we use your personal data?
  7. Combining your data for personalised direct marketing
  8. How we protect your personal data
  9. How long will we keep your personal data?
  10. Who do we share your personal data with?
  11. Where your personal data may be processed
  12. What are your rights over your personal data?
  13. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?
  14. Contacting the regulator
  15. If you live outside the UK
  16. Any questions?

Introduction

This privacy notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there is a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how the Devonshire Group uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this privacy policy from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

About the Devonshire Group

The Devonshire Group is made up of a number of related businesses:

  • The Chatsworth Settlement – the entity that owns and runs our estates in Derbyshire, Yorkshire and Eastbourne.
  • Chatsworth House Trust (CHT) – the charity responsible for the house, garden and farmyard
  • Chatsworth House Enterprises Ltd (CHEL) – the organisation that runs events including the horse trials and country fair
  • Chatsworth Estate Trading Ltd (CETL) – the organisation that manages the shops and restaurants on the Chatsworth Estate
  • Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants Group Limited and the Peacock Hotel (Baslow) Limited – the organisations that run our hotels and holiday cottages business.
  • The Lismore Estate and Lismore Castle & Gardens – our estate and hospitality business in Ireland
  • The Devonshire Educational Trust (DET)
  • The Duke of Devonshire’s Charitable Trust (DDCT)
  • The Devonshire Maintenance Fund.

For simplicity throughout this notice, ‘we’ and ‘us’ refers to the organisations listed above.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. Eg. When you tick a box to receive email newsletters

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. Eg. If you order an item from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and we may pass them to our courier.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. Eg. We can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting the Devonshire Group to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. Eg. We may use your purchase history or specified interests to send you or make available personalised offers, or may also use your email address to send you direct marketing information, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you

When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you create an account with us
  • When you visit our websites, and use your account to buy tickets, redeem vouchers, or book rooms, cottages or tables in our restaurants
  • When you purchase a product or service, in person or by phone, but don’t have (or don’t use) an account
  • When you supply us with a product or service
  • When you purchase membership from us – including, but not limited to, Bolton Abbey Season Tickets, Friends of Chatsworth membership, Chatsworth Health & Fitness Club membership, Chatsworth Fishery membership and Bolton Abbey Season Rods
  • When you enter into a tenancy on one of our estates
  • When you buy livestock from, or sell livestock to, one of our farms
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you
  • When you comment on or review us
  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you
  • We may collect data from publicly available sources (such as Land Registry) when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law
  • When you visit our establishments or use our car parks, which usually have CCTV systems operated for the security of both visitors and employees. These systems may record your image during your visit
  • When you sign up to use our public wifi
  • When you ask us to send you e-newsletters

What sort of personal data do we collect?

  • If you have a web account with us; your name, billing/delivery address, orders, email and telephone number. For your security, we may also keep an encrypted record of your login password.
  • Details of your interactions with us online, on the phone or on the estate. Eg. We may collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, items, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us
  • Details of your interests and visiting habits. Eg. Which tickets you purchase, and when you visit us and/or details of your activities when you stay with us
  • Details of your visits to our website and which site you came from to ours
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies (see below for more information about our cookie policy)
  • Personal details that help us to recommend items of interest. Eg. If you live close to Chatsworth, we may send you details about Friends memberships. We’ll only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your experience with us. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us
  • Payment information
  • Your comments and product reviews
  • Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit our establishments or use our car parks
  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies (see below for more information about our cookie policy)
  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback

How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

We may then use this to offer you promotions and products that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Here’s how we may use your personal data and why:

  • To process any orders that you make by using our website, on the phone or on site. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. Eg. Your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.
  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This may include using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We may also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies (see below for more information about our cookie policy)
  • To protect our visitors, premises, assets and employees from crime, we operate CCTV systems across the Devonshire Group, which record images for security. We do this because of our legitimate business interests.
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this because of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
  • If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.
  • With your consent, we may use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text and telephone about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on. Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time by contacting us.
  • To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time by contacting us.
  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Policy, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
  • To display the most interesting content to you on our websites, we may use data we hold about where you live, your interests and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device. Eg. We might show you an advert for an event or ticket you have previously shown an interest in. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies (see below for more information about our cookie policy)
  • To administer any of our prize draws or competitions that you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.
  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. Eg. We may record your browser’s Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you’re having. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies (see below for more information about our cookie policy)
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement Government health departments.
  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you. Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by contacting us.
  • To build a rich picture of who you are and what you like, and to inform our business decisions, we may combine data captured from across the Devonshire Group, third parties and data from publicly available lists as we have described in the section ‘What Sort of Personal Data do we collect?’ We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. Eg. by combining this data, this will help us personalise your experience and decide which content to share with you. We also use anonymised data from customer purchase histories to identify trends in different areas of the country. This may then guide our advertising plans
  • To process your order (for example if you order a hamper for home delivery). Sometimes, we may need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as delivery couriers). Without sharing your personal data, we’d be unable to fulfil your request.

Combining your data for personalised direct marketing

We want to bring you information, offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we may combine your personal data gathered across the Devonshire Group as described above.  For this purpose we may also combine the data that we collect directly from you with data that we obtain from third parties to whom you have given your consent to pass that data onto us – such as the Land Registry mentioned above.

How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all areas of our website using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

An example of a customer data retention period is when you make a purchase from us.  When you make a purchase, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for five years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. Eg. Delivery couriers, the organisations set out in section 2 ‘About the Devonshire Group’.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • Ticket fulfilment/processing companies, such as See Tickets
  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies (see below for more information about our cookie policy)

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes:

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

  • For jewellery orders created on our online shop, shop.chatsworth.org, we share your order details with the jewellery manufacturer, C W Sellors, in order to fulfil your order. Billing information is never shared.
  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity on our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
  • For health emergencies we may provide details to Government health departments, both Nationally and locally.
  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government bodies, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis, and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

Where your personal data may be processed

Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as the USA.

Protecting your data outside the EEA

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA. Eg. Some third parties we use to store your data, such as those we use to send e-newsletters, may be based outside the EEA.

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, we only work with organisations who have robust and trusted data protection policies, that meet the standards required within the EEA. If you wish for more information about these companies, please contact us.

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Policy.

What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. Eg. when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a Friends membership).
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (through either specific, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that the Devonshire Group holds at any time, and to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Data Protection, The Information Technology Department, The Devonshire Group, The Estate Office, Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1PJ, or email dataprotection@devonshiregroup.co.uk. To ask for your information to be amended, please update your online account, or contact our Customer Services team.

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data because of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular organisation. Please note that if you are subscribed to communications from more than one of the organisations listed in section 2 ‘About the Devonshire Group’, we will only stop communications from the specific organisation that you unsubscribe from.
  • Email dataprotection@devonshiregroup.co.uk
  • Write to Data Protection, The Information Technology Department, The Devonshire Group, The Estate Office, Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1PJ

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Contacting the regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

If you live outside the UK

For all non-UK customers

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Sometimes we’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the services you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK, or elsewhere.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence, and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the UK, or elsewhere.

We’ll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that’s not set out in this privacy policy. We’ll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

Any questions

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact us:

  • Email us at dataprotection@devonshiregroup.co.uk
  • Or write to us at Data Protection, The Information Technology Department, The Devonshire Group, The Estate Office, Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1PJ, The Estate Office, Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1PJ

This notice was last updated on 29.06.2020.

Devonshire Group Privacy Notice – Recruitment

Data controller:                 The Devonshire Group (referred to as ‘we’ below)

The Estate Office
Bakewell
Derbyshire
DE45 1PJ

As part of any recruitment process, we collect and process personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

What information do we collect?

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

–          Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number

–          Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history

–          Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements

–          Whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process

–          Information about your entitlement to work in the UK

–          Equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief (this information is held and processed anonymously).

We collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, or collected through online applications, interviews or other forms of assessment.

We will also collect personal data about you from third parties. This could be from recruitment agencies to which you have submitted an application and given permission to pass on to us. Or it could be references supplied by former employers and information from criminal records checks – we will seek this information only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why do we process personal data?

We need to process data to fulfil the requirements of the recruitment process. We also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where we rely on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, we have considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and have concluded that they are not.

We process health information if we need to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, we are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks, if that is a requirement of the role.

We will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area

How do we protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Details of these policies and controls are outlined in the employee handbook or are available from the HR department at the address above or HR@chatsworth.org.

For how long do we keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for no longer than twelve months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held are available in our data retention policy.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

–          Access and obtain a copy of your data on request

–          Require us to change incorrect or incomplete data

–          Require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing

–          Object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing

–          Ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override our legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the HR department at the address above or HR@chatsworth.org.  You can make a subject access request by completing the relevant form (available from HR department).

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Updated May 2018.

Cookies

The Devonshire Hotels website may use cookies to store information on your local computer. Cookies can monitor how and when a site is used and help to provide you with information tailored to your individual needs. These cookies do not contain any personal data and will not identify you personally.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, track information about the visit, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Users must opt in to allow cookies to be set in order to comply with the EU cookie law. If they choose not to do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Persistent cookies

These cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session Cookies

These cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. For those types of cookies that are strictly necessary, no consent is required. By using the website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies are essential for the website to function. They are used for features such as e-commerce baskets, site log-in and user tracking to ensure users can navigate the site effectively. These cookies are not available to third-party sites and are not used to track behaviour to place personalised adverts or any other content.

PHPSESSID*General purpose session cookies, essential for the site to function.
TAOS_TRACK_SESSION*Required for login and other features to work.
TAOS_PAGE_NO*Remembers how many pages have been viewed.
TAOS_LAST_NODE*Remembers the last page viewed.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.

These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

YouTube*
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
This cookie is set by YouTube and is used to determine what layout of YouTube the user should see if they subsequently visit the YouTube website. YouTube/Google Privacy Policy.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works.

Google Analytics*
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
Collects information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.

Targeting cookies*

These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are most relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to measure the effectiveness of a campaign and limit the amount of times you see a specific ad. We use targeting cookies to link to social networks like Facebook.

Using browser settings to manage cookies

To find out how to control or delete cookies in the web browser you are using, visit allaboutcookies.org.

*These cookies are provided by a third party who could change their cookies in future outside of our control. We will review this policy regularly for any such changes.

Google Ads Retargeting

Google Ads Remarketing is a Remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google. It connects the activity of www.devonshirehotels.co.uk with the Ads advertising network.

 

We use Google Ads Remarketing to advertise Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants Group Ltd. throughout the Internet. Ads remarketing displays relevant ads to you based on pages of Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants Group Ltd. that you have viewed. It does this by placing a cookie on your machine. Importantly this cookie does not in anyway identify you or give us access to your computer. The cookie allows us to show you relevant adverts across the Google Advertising Network based on your previous browsing of www.devonshirehotels.co.uk

 

You can opt out of Google Ads Remarketing by visiting http://www.google.com/settings/ads

You can opt out of all third party cookie advertising by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Facebook Retargeting

Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants Group Ltd. uses, through its Website, the Facebook retargeting service to advertise on Facebook to previous visitors to our Website. Facebook retargeting is a retargeting and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook.

 

Facebook retargeting displays relevant advertisements to you based on pages of the www.devonshirehotels.co.uk Website that you have viewed by placing a cookie on your computer. This cookie does not identify you or give us access to your computer. The cookie allows us to show you relevant advertisements across the Facebook Network based on your previous browsing of the www.devonshirehotels.co.uk website.

 

Any data that we collect will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Facebook’s retargeting privacy policy.

You can opt out of all third party cookie advertising by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

Boltholes Booking Conditions

Booking Advice & Conditions

In confirming this reservation I acknowledge that the measures implemented by Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group to mitigate the transmission of COVID-19 place personal responsibility on me for adhering to the requirements including, but not limited to, those relating to social distancing, personal hygiene, testing and reporting health issues in accordance with government guidelines. I accept that these provisions are required to protect the health and wellbeing of me, my family, fellow Guests and Team Members at Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants. I understand that failure to comply with any of these requirements is a serious matter and may result in me being requested to leave any of the properties that are part of Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group.

1           Bookings

We would advise in the first instance that all bookings are provisional until confirmed by Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Ltd.  We are unable to accept more than the maximum number of people shown in the letting particulars for each property.  If after completing the booking you wish to change the size of your party, you should advise us prior to your arrival. Access to the properties is from 4.00pm on the day of arrival, with vacation by 10.00am on your day of departure; ensuring you have removed all belongings from the property.  Holiday cottage bookings are for residential purposes and no commercial activity should take place.  Keys for the properties are available through the caretaker, unless otherwise notified.  You will receive the details and directions to the holiday accommodation on receipt of your final payment.

2           Payments

A deposit of 30% of the booking fee is payable to secure the booking.  The balance is due in full six weeks before the start of your holiday.  Full payment is required at the time of booking when this is within six weeks of the start of your holiday.  Once your deposit has been received, we will write and confirm your booking.

3           Value Added Tax

VAT is included in the quoted price for your holiday at the rate applicable at the time of printing.  Our confirmation of booking is not a VAT invoice.

4           Holiday Cancellation

You should notify us immediately by telephone should you consider it necessary to cancel your holiday and this should be followed by written confirmation of the cancellation.  A 30% non-refundable and non-transferable deposit is required to secure your reservation. The remaining balance of the reservation will be charged 6 weeks (42 days) before arrival. All deposits are non-refundable.

5           Loss or damage

Any loss or damage to holiday cottage contents should be notified to us in order that replacement or repairs can be carried out.  Only in the event of the repair or replacement costing in excess of £50 would we look to recover the cost.

6           Large parties/bookings of multiple properties

For large parties booking more than one cottage, we reserve the right to charge a returnable deposit/bond against any damage that may arise, and for bookings of more than one cottage you are asked to ensure that any items of furniture or equipment moved from one of the cottages is returned to its rightful place at the end of the holiday. Please note that unfortunately, the maximum occupancy of our cottages can not be exceeded at any time. For the comfort of all our guests, we expect all residents to behave in an appropriate and nondisruptive manner.

7           Cleanliness

On your arrival the cottages will have been thoroughly cleaned between lets and the beds ready-made. Visitors are asked to leave the properties in the condition they found them in. For guests staying for two weeks or more, we can provide extra clean, wrapped linen and cleaning products if required.

8           Pets

Pets are only permitted in the cottages with the dog symbol, where a maximum of two pets are welcome with prior notification and subject to a weekly charge of £25 per pet.  Pets should not be left unattended in the property and should be kept out of the bedrooms. Our reservations team must be made aware at the time of booking that you shall be bringing a pet with you.

Beeley, Pilsley and Edensor Cottages, due to its sizes, allows only small to medium-sized dogs. We request that you check our other dog-friendly properties should you wish to bring a larger dog with you.

9           Smoking

Smoking is not permitted in any of the holiday cottages.

10         The Hunting Tower

Unsupervised children MUST NOT be allowed onto the roof of the Hunting Tower.  Cots and highchairs are not provided in the Hunting Tower.

11         Park Cottage

Please note that the stairs to the first floor between are an original feature, steep and narrow.  It is recommended that children are supervised when using them.

12         Russian Cottage

Track not suitable for vehicles with a low undercarriage.

13         Service to all cottages

Heating and electricity are included in the price, together with an initial basket of logs for the wood-burning stoves in the properties where these are provided.  Linen (except cot linen) and towels are provided at no extra cost.

14         Complaints/equipment faults etc

If you are having a problem with any of the equipment in the property or have feedback about the service or standard of accommodation, please do so at the time the problem occurs by first contacting the caretaker (where applicable) or on 01629 733259.

15         Entry to Chatsworth

One Free ticket per person will be provided for entry to Chatsworth House and garden (when open) during the period of your stay when staying in a cottage in the Chatsworth Collection. Tickets cannot be exchanged for anything else and will not be refunded.

16         Short Breaks

All properties are available for short breaks where stated in the price list.  The minimum stay is for three nights.  Short breaks are available in low, economy and mid season either for three nights from Friday to Monday or four nights Monday to Friday – there shall be no variation from this.

18         Fireworks

Fireworks are NOT ALLOWED at the cottages to avoid upsetting local livestock.

19        External Tenants 

Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group are opening as agents for Chatsworth House Trustees, Chatsworth Settlement Trustees, Upperdale House Holiday Cottages and Healthy Lea Holiday Accomodation.

20       Contracting Company

Please be advised that the contracting company details are.

Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited.

Estate Office,
Edensor,
Bakewell,
England,
DE45 1PJ
Company number 01572796
Registered England & Wales

The Devonshire Arms Hotel & Spa Booking Conditions

In confirming this reservation I acknowledge that the measures implemented by Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group to mitigate the transmission of COVID-19 place personal responsibility on me for adhering to the requirements including, but not limited to, those relating to social distancing, personal hygiene, testing and reporting health issues in accordance with government guidelines. I accept that these provisions are required to protect the health and wellbeing of me, my family, fellow Guests and Team Members at Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants. I understand that failure to comply with any of these requirements is a serious matter and may result in me being requested to leave any of the properties that are part of Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group.

FACE COVERINGS

Please note that from Saturday 8th August 2020, the law states that face coverings must be worn by all guests when entering the public areas of a hotel, unless you are exempt for health reasons. Face coverings are not required when seated in our restaurants and bars.

BEDROOM RESERVATIONS

At the time of booking, a non-refundable and non-transferable deposit is required for all rooms, with final balances payable on departure. This is stated on the terms and conditions of the individual offers. No discount shall be offered to children under the age of 15 occupying their own bedrooms. Offers may not be used in conjunction with each other, and if conditions are not fully met, then the standard room rate shall apply. A 5% service levy is added to all bills upon checkout, 100% of this going to staff.

BURLINGTON RESTAURANT RESERVATIONS

The largest table for the Burlington is 8 (Larger tables only bookable through Management). Please note that no payment is charged to the card prior to the reservation. For non-resident diners, in the unlikely event that the booking is not honoured in whole or in part, or is cancelled with less than 48 hours’ notice, a cancellation fee of £50 per person would then be charged to the card. You can cancel your booking by phone or by email. All diners under one reservation must order the same tasting menu. Guests should arrive 30 minutes prior to booking time for drinks and canapes. Dietary requirements can be catered for if we are advised in advance. Although gentlemen are not required to wear jacket and tie, a smart and casual dress code (no shorts or T-shirts) is respectfully requested from all our guests. Please note our Kitchen is not free from any allergens and may come into contact with foods. A 5% service charge shall be applied to your final bill, and is 100% distributed between all staff. Contracting party: Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited. Company number 01572796 Registered England & Wales

BRASSERIE RESTAURANT RESERVATIONS

Group dining of 10 or more guests are required to pre–order from our Menu no later than 7 days before date of dinning. Tables can be held for 15 minutes past the reservation time however there may be a wait on food service time. A non-refundable deposit of 25% per person is required for bookings of 10 or more people. Please could you advise of any dietary requirements at your earliest convenience and we will endeavour to accommodate your needs. Please note our Kitchen is not free from any allergens and may come into contact with foods. A 5% service charge shall be applied to your final bill, 100% of which shall be distributed between all staff. Contracting party: Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited. Company number 01572796 Registered England & Wales

BEDROOM CANCELLATIONS

Cancellations must be received in writing. If you have paid a deposit, this will not be refunded in the case of a cancellation. Reservations cancelled within 48 hours of 15:00 for the date of arrival shall be charged the full amount of the stay.

We highly recommend that your own travel/holiday insurance is in place at the time of booking. In the case of a no-show, you will be charged the full amount of the stay unless you can provide a cancellation reference number. Group cancellations – Please see contract.

ARRIVAL/OCCUPATION

A baby listening facilities is available via reception. However, the safety and wellbeing of all children is solely the responsibility of the parents/guardian, although reception shall alert a guest should they hear any disruption whilst the service is in use. To use this service, one party from the room must complete a form, available at reception. Travel cots can be provided and will be placed within the parent/guardians room. All purchases in the hotel must be signed for. In accordance with the no-smoking legislation, The Devonshire Arms Hotel & Spa is a smoke free premises and smoking is not permitted. Smoking in a room will incur an additional cleaning charge to render the room smoke free again.

DOGS

Dogs are welcomed at a rate of £10.00 per dog per night. Pets are the sole responsibility of the owner/s, and must be in good health, and kept on a leash at all times in both the hotel and its grounds. Please note the Devonshire Brasserie & Burlington Restaurant are not pet-friendly.

SPA ACCESS

Residents are able to use all spa and leisure facilities as part of their room rate.Spa access will only be granted once you are a checked-in resident of the hotel and during the time you have access to your room unless stated otherwise.

ONE BRIDE POLICY

The Devonshire Arms will only hold one Wedding a day. Due to this we have a One Bride Policy for couples having their Special Celebration at the hotel. Exclusions Apply. Please contact the Events team at Devonshire Arms for further information: events@devonshirehotels.co.uk.

DESCRIPTION

Whilst Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the property descriptions they are inevitably subjective and are for guidance only due to the unique identity of each room. Whilst The Devonshire Arms has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information contained in its brochures, websites, leaflets, advertisements and any other form of promotional material are accurate, The Devonshire Arms reserves the right to alter, substitute or withdraw any service, facility or amenity.

LIABILITY

Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited will not be liable for the death or injury of any persons attending any function or for any losses, claims, demands, actions, proceedings, damages, costs or expenses or other liabilities by the Client in the exercise of the rights granted by the booking except where such death injury or loss is due to the Hotel’s negligence.

CORKAGE

Unless previously agreed in writing, the Client or guests may bring no wines, spirits or food into the hotel for consumption on the premises. This includes any such items which are given away as prizes. Anyone found in breach of these terms & conditions will be confiscated of such items and may be asked to leave the premises. The Hotel reserves the right to charge corkage to guests for consumption of such items, the value of which will be determined by the duty manager on the day and their discretion in this regard shall be absolute.

LOSS OR DAMAGE

The Client is responsible to the Hotel for any loss or damage caused to the Hotel by any act or neglect of the Client, subcontractor, employee or guests of the Client and shall pay the amount required to make good this damage. The Hotel is not responsible for any loss or damage to Client or their guest’s property.

Should any loss or damage come to light after the Clients and their guests have departed,  Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited reserve the right to charge the Client’s credit/debit card and/or to send an invoice for the amount required to make good or remedy any such damage.

CLIENTS PROPERTY

Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited does not accept responsibility for any of the Clients belongings left at the Hotel. Every effort shall be made to store and log any lost property for up to 2 months following the guests’ departure, but any items unaccounted for are the owner’s responsibility.

CHANGES BY THE HOTEL

Due to circumstances beyond the control of the Hotel it may be necessary to change or cancel your booking. Where the change is considered major, as decided by management, you will have the option to accept the change or receive a full refund of any monies paid. Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited is not responsible for any other costs, expenses or damages incurred by the Client as a result of the changes.

THE DEVONSHIRE ARMS

Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited will not be liable for failure to comply with any terms and conditions of this agreement to the extent such compliance is prevented, hindered or delayed by any cause beyond its control including but not limited to fire, storm, explosion, flood, act of God, action of any Government or Government Agency, shortage of goods, strike or lock-out, failure of supply of electricity, water or gas, gas leakage or water leakage.

HEALTH AND SAFETY

All Clients running functions are responsible, and must ensure full compliance with the Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited Health and Safety policy, a copy of which is available on request. We reserve the right to refuse connection of water, gas/electricity to the Client’s equipment if we consider it unsafe or a hazard.

JURISDICTION

The validity, construction and performance of these terms and conditions shall be governed by English Law and any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

THIRD PARTIES

The parties agree that these terms and conditions are not enforceable by any third party under the contracts (Rights of Third Parties Act 1999).

VARIATION

No variation to these terms and conditions shall be effective unless it is in writing and signed by the parties (or their authorised representatives).

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These terms and conditions and function sheet constitute the entire understanding and agreement between the parties and supersedes any previous agreements, promises, assurances, warranties, representations and undertakings between Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited and the Client whether written or oral, relating to the function.

Contracting Company The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants Group Limited.

Registered office address:

Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited.

Estate Office

Edensor

Bakewell

England

DE45 1PJ

Company number 01572796

Registered England & Wales

The Devonshire Fell Booking Conditions

In confirming this reservation I acknowledge that the measures implemented by Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group to mitigate the transmission of COVID-19 place personal responsibility on me for adhering to the requirements including, but not limited to, those relating to social distancing, personal hygiene, testing and reporting health issues in accordance with government guidelines. I accept that these provisions are required to protect the health and wellbeing of me, my family, fellow Guests and Team Members at Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants. I understand that failure to comply with any of these requirements is a serious matter and may result in me being requested to leave any of the properties that are part of Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group.

FACE COVERINGS

Please note that from Saturday 8th August 2020, the law states that face coverings must be worn by all guests when entering the public areas of a hotel, unless you are exempt for health reasons. Face coverings are not required when seated in our restaurants and bars.

BEDROOM RESERVATIONS

At the time of booking, a non-refundable and non-transferable deposit is required for all rooms, with final balances payable on departure. This is stated on the terms and conditions of the individual offers. No discount shall be offered to children under the age of 15 occupying their own bedrooms.
Offers may not be used in conjunction with each other, and if conditions are not fully met, then the standard room rate shall apply. Please note that Spa access will only be granted once you are a checked-in resident of the hotel and during the time you have access to your room unless stated otherwise. A 5% service levy is added to all bills upon checkout, 100% of this going to staff.

RESTAURANT RESERVATIONS

Tables with 15 or more guests are required to have a set a menu or a choice from a 3- 3- 3 menu. Any groups larger than 20 will have a set menu. Tables can be held for 15 minutes past the reservation time however there may be a wait on food service time. A non-refundable deposit of 25% per person is required for bookings of 10 or more people. Please could you advise of any dietary requirements at your earliest convenience and we will endeavour to accommodate your needs. Please note our Kitchen is not free from any allergens and may come into contact with foods. A 5% service charge shall be applied to your final bill, 100% of which shall be distributed between all staff. Contracting party: Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited. Company number 01572796 Registered England & Wales.

BEDROOM CANCELLATIONS

Cancellations must be received in writing. If you have paid a deposit, this will not be refunded in the case of a cancellation. Reservations cancelled within 48 hours of 15:00 for the date of arrival shall be charged the full amount of the stay.
We highly recommend that your own travel/holiday insurance is in place at the time of booking. In the case of a no-show, you will be charged the full amount of the stay unless you can provide a cancellation reference number. Group cancellations – Please see contract.

SPA ACCESS

Residents are able to use all spa and leisure facilities as part of their room rate.Spa access will only be granted once you are a checked-in resident of the hotel and during the time you have access to your room unless stated otherwise.

ARRIVAL/OCCUPATION

Dogs are welcomed within the Hotel at a rate of £10.00 per dog per night. Pets are the sole responsibility of the owner/s, and must be in good health, and kept on a leash at all times in both the hotel and its grounds. For more information on dogs, click here.
All purchases in the hotel must be signed for. Residents are able to use all spa and leisure facilities as part of their room rate.
In accordance with the no-smoking legislation, The Devonshire Fell is a smoke free premises and smoking is not permitted. Smoking in a room will incur an additional cleaning charge to render the room smoke free again.

WEDDINGS

The Devonshire Fell will only hold one Wedding a day. Due to this we have a One Bride Policy for couples having their Special Celebration at the hotel. Exclusions Apply. Please contact the Events team for further information: events@devonshirefell.co.uk. All weddings are exclusive use, meaning all 16 bedrooms must be paid for, even if unoccupied.

DESCRIPTION

Whilst The Devonshire Fell makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the property descriptions they are inevitably subjective and are for guidance only due to the unique identity of each room. Whilst The Devonshire Fell has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information contained in its brochures, websites, leaflets, advertisements and any other form of promotional material are accurate, The Devonshire Fell reserves the right to alter, substitute or withdraw any service, facility or amenity.

LIABILITY

The Hotel will not be liable for the death or injury of any persons attending any function or for any losses, claims, demands, actions, proceedings, damages, costs or expenses or other liabilities by the Client in the exercise of the rights granted by the booking except where such death injury or loss is due to the Hotel’s negligence.

CORKAGE

Unless previously agreed in writing, the Client or guests may bring no wines, spirits or food into the hotel for consumption on the premises. This includes any such items which are given away as prizes. Anyone found in breach of these terms & conditions will be confiscated of such items and may be asked to leave the premises. The Hotel reserves the right to charge corkage to guests for consumption of such items, the value of which will be determined by the duty manager on the day and their discretion in this regard shall be absolute.

LOSS OR DAMAGE

The Client is responsible to the Hotel for any loss or damage caused to the Hotel by any act or neglect of the Client, subcontractor, employee or guests of the Client and shall pay the amount required to make good this damage. The Hotel is not responsible for any loss or damage to Client or their guest’s property.
Should any loss or damage come to light after the Clients and their guests have departed, the Hotel reserves the right to charge the Client’s credit/debit card and/or to send an invoice for the amount required to make good or remedy any such damage.

CLIENTS PROPERTY

The Hotel does not accept responsibility for any of the Clients belongings left at the Hotel. Every effort shall be made to store and log any lost property for up to 2 months following the guests’ departure, but any items unaccounted for are the owner’s responsibility.

CHANGES BY THE HOTEL

Due to circumstances beyond the control of the Hotel it may be necessary to change or cancel your booking. Where the change is considered major, as decided by the Hotel, you will have the option to accept the change or receive a full refund of any monies paid. The Hotel is not responsible for any other costs, expenses or damages incurred by the Client as a result of the changes.

THE DEVONSHIRE FELL

The Hotel will not be liable for failure to comply with any terms and conditions of this agreement to the extent such compliance is prevented, hindered or delayed by any cause beyond its control including but not limited to fire, storm, explosion, flood, act of God, action of any Government or Government Agency, shortage of goods, strike or lock-out, failure of supply of electricity, water or gas, gas leakage or water leakage.

HEALTH AND SAFETY

All Clients running functions are responsible, and must ensure full compliance with the Hotel’s Health and Safety policy, a copy of which is available on request. We reserve the right to refuse connection of water, gas/electricity to the Client’s equipment if we consider it unsafe or a hazard.

JURISDICTION

The validity, construction and performance of these terms and conditions shall be governed by English Law and any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

THIRD PARTIES

The parties agree that these terms and conditions are not enforceable by any third party under the contracts (Rights of Third Parties Act 1999).

VARIATION

No variation to these terms and conditions shall be effective unless it is in writing and signed by the parties (or their authorised representatives).

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These terms and conditions and function sheet constitute the entire understanding and agreement between the parties and supersedes any previous agreements, promises, assurances, warranties, representations and undertakings between the Hotel and the Client whether written or oral, relating to the function.

Contracting Company

Please be advised that the contracting company details are.

Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited.

Estate Office,

Edensor,

Bakewell,

England,

DE45 1PJ

Company number 01572796

Registered England & Wales

Yorkshire Cottages Booking Conditions

In confirming this reservation I acknowledge that the measures implemented by Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group to mitigate the transmission of COVID-19 place personal responsibility on me for adhering to the requirements including, but not limited to, those relating to social distancing, personal hygiene, testing and reporting health issues in accordance with government guidelines. I accept that these provisions are required to protect the health and wellbeing of me, my family, fellow Guests and Team Members at Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants. I understand that failure to comply with any of these requirements is a serious matter and may result in me being requested to leave any of the properties that are part of Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group.

1           Bookings

We would advise in the first instance that all bookings are provisional until confirmed by Devonshire Arms Holiday Cottages.  We are unable to accept more than the maximum number of people shown in the letting particulars for each property.  If after completing the booking you wish to change the size of your party, you should advise us prior to your arrival.  Bookings are from Friday to Friday unless stated otherwise.  Access to the properties is from 4.00pm on the day of arrival, with vacation by 10.00am on your day of departure.  Holiday cottage bookings are for residential purposes and no commercial activity should take place.  Keys for the properties are available through the reception at the Devonshire Arms Hotel & Spa at Bolton Abbey, unless otherwise notified.  You will receive the details and directions to the holiday accommodation on receipt of your final payment.

2           Payments

A deposit of 30% of the booking fee is payable to secure the booking.  The balance is due in full six weeks before the start of your holiday.  Full payment is required at the time of booking when this is within six weeks of the start of your holiday.  Once your deposit has been received, we will write and confirm your booking.

3           Value Added Tax

VAT is included in the quoted price for your holiday at the rate applicable at the time of printing.  Our confirmation of booking is not a VAT invoice.

4           Holiday cancellation

You should notify us immediately by telephone should you consider it necessary to cancel your holiday and this should be followed by written confirmation of the cancellation.  A 30% non-refundable and non-transferable deposit is required to secure your reservation. The remaining balance of the reservation will be charged 6 weeks (42 days) before arrival. All deposits are non-refundable.

5           Loss or damage

Any loss or damage to holiday cottage contents should be notified to us in order that replacement or repairs can be carried out.  Only in the event of the repair or replacement costing in excess of £50 would we look to recover the cost.

6           Large parties/bookings of multiple properties

For large parties booking more than one cottage, we reserve the right to charge a returnable deposit/bond against any damage that may arise, and for bookings of more than one cottage you are asked to ensure that any items of furniture or equipment moved from one of the cottages is returned to its rightful place at the end of the holiday.

7           Cleanliness

On your arrival the cottages will have been thoroughly cleaned between lets and the beds ready-made. Visitors are asked to leave the properties in the condition they found them in.

8           Pets

Imn our cottages a maximum of two pets are welcome with prior notification and subject to a weekly charge.  Pets should not be left unattended in the property and should be kept out of the bedrooms.

9           Smoking is not permitted in any of the holiday cottages.

10         Service to all cottages

Heating and electricity are included in the price, together with an initial basket of logs for the wood-burning stoves in the properties where these are provided.  Linen (except cot linen) and towels are provided at no extra cost.  For visitors staying for two weeks, we can provide extra clean, wrapped linen and cleaning products if required.

11        Complaints/equipment faults etc

If you are having a problem with any of the equipment in the property or have feedback about the service or standard of accommodation, please do so at the time the problem occurs by calling 01756 718100.

12         Short Breaks

All properties are available for short breaks where stated in the price list.  The minimum stay is for three nights.  Short breaks are available in low, economy and mid season either for three nights from Friday to Monday or four nights Monday to Friday – there shall be no variation from this.

13         Parking

There is parking available at all properties.

14        Fireworks are NOT ALLOWED at the cottages to avoid upsetting local livestock.

15       Contracting Company

The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants Group Limited.

Registered office address:

Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited.

Estate Office
Edensor
Bakewell
England
DE45 1PJ
Company number 01572796
Registered England & Wales

The Devonshire Arms at Pilsley Booking Conditions

In confirming this reservation I acknowledge that the measures implemented by Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group to mitigate the transmission of COVID-19 place personal responsibility on me for adhering to the requirements including, but not limited to, those relating to social distancing, personal hygiene, testing and reporting health issues in accordance with government guidelines. I accept that these provisions are required to protect the health and wellbeing of me, my family, fellow Guests and Team Members at Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants. I understand that failure to comply with any of these requirements is a serious matter and may result in me being requested to leave any of the properties that are part of Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group.

FACE COVERINGS

Please note that from Saturday 8th August 2020, the law states that face coverings must be worn by all guests when entering the public areas of a hotel, unless you are exempt for health reasons. Face coverings are not required when seated in our restaurants and bars.

BEDROOM RESERVATIONS

At the time of booking, a non-refundable and non-transferable deposit is required for all rooms, with final balances payable on departure. This is stated on the terms and conditions of the individual offers. No discount shall be offered to children under the age of 15 occupying their own bedrooms.

Offers may not be used in conjunction with each other, and if conditions are not fully met, then the standard room rate shall apply.

RESTAURANT RESERVATIONS

Group dining of 10 or more guests are required to pre –order from our Menu no later than 7 days before date of dinning. Tables can be held for 15 minutes past the reservation time however there may be a wait on food service time. A non-refundable deposit of £5 per person is required for bookings of 8 or more people. Please could you advise of any dietary requirements at your earliest convenience and we will endeavour to accommodate your needs. Please note our Kitchen is not free from any allergens and may come into contact with foods. Contracting party: Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited. Company number 01572796 Registered England & Wales

BEDROOM CANCELLATIONS

Cancellations must be received in writing. If you have paid a deposit, this will not be refunded in the case of a cancellation. Reservations cancelled within 48 hours of 15:00 for the date of arrival shall be charged the full amount of the stay.

We highly recommend that your own travel/holiday insurance is in place at the time of booking. In the case of a no-show, you will be charged the full amount of the stay unless you can provide a cancellation reference number. Group cancellations – Please see contract.

ARRIVAL/OCCUPATION

Dogs are welcomed within the Inn at a rate of £10.00 per dog per night. Pets are the sole responsibility of the owner/s, and must be in good health, and kept on a leash at all times in both the hotel and its grounds. For more information on dogs, click here.

All purchases in the inn must be signed for. Residents are able to use all spa and leisure facilities as part of their room rate.

In accordance with the no-smoking legislation, The Devonshire Arms at Pilsley is a smoke free premises and smoking is not permitted. Smoking in a room will incur an additional cleaning charge to render the room smoke free again.

DESCRIPTION

Whilst The Devonshire Arms at Pilsley makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the property descriptions they are inevitably subjective and are for guidance only due to the unique identity of each room. Whilst we has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information contained in its brochures, websites, leaflets, advertisements and any other form of promotional material are accurate, we reserves the right to alter, substitute or withdraw any service, facility or amenity.

LIABILITY

The Inn will not be liable for the death or injury of any persons attending any function or for any losses, claims, demands, actions, proceedings, damages, costs or expenses or other liabilities by the Client in the exercise of the rights granted by the booking except where such death injury or loss is due to the Hotel’s negligence.

CORKAGE

Unless previously agreed in writing, the Client or guests may bring no wines, spirits or food into the hotel for consumption on the premises. This includes any such items which are given away as prizes. Anyone found in breach of these terms & conditions will be confiscated of such items and may be asked to leave the premises. The Hotel reserves the right to charge corkage to guests for consumption of such items, the value of which will be determined by the duty manager on the day and their discretion in this regard shall be absolute.

LOSS OR DAMAGE

The Client is responsible to the Inn for any loss or damage caused to the Inn by any act or neglect of the Client, subcontractor, employee or guests of the Client and shall pay the amount required to make good this damage. The Inn is not responsible for any loss or damage to Client or their guest’s property.

Should any loss or damage come to light after the Clients and their guests have departed, the Hotel reserves the right to charge the Client’s credit/debit card and/or to send an invoice for the amount required to make good or remedy any such damage.

CLIENTS PROPERTY

The Inn does not accept responsibility for any of the Clients belongings left at the Inn. Every effort shall be made to store and log any lost property for up to 30 days following the guests’ departure, but any items unaccounted for are the owner’s responsibility. Any returns may incur a charge.

CHANGES BY THE INN

Due to circumstances beyond the control of the Inn it may be necessary to change or cancel your booking. Where the change is considered major, as decided by the Inn, you will have the option to accept the change or receive a full refund of any monies paid. The Inn is not responsible for any other costs, expenses or damages incurred by the Client as a result of the changes.

THE DEVONSHIRE ARMS at PILSLEY

The Inn will not be liable for failure to comply with any terms and conditions of this agreement to the extent such compliance is prevented, hindered or delayed by any cause beyond its control including but not limited to fire, storm, explosion, flood, act of God, action of any Government or Government Agency, shortage of goods, strike or lock-out, failure of supply of electricity, water or gas, gas leakage or water leakage.

HEALTH AND SAFETY

All Clients running functions are responsible, and must ensure full compliance with the Inn’s Health and Safety policy, a copy of which is available on request. We reserve the right to refuse connection of water, gas/electricity to the Client’s equipment if we consider it unsafe or a hazard.

JURISDICTION

The validity, construction and performance of these terms and conditions shall be governed by English Law and any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

THIRD PARTIES

The parties agree that these terms and conditions are not enforceable by any third party under the contracts (Rights of Third Parties Act 1999).

VARIATION

No variation to these terms and conditions shall be effective unless it is in writing and signed by the parties (or their authorised representatives).

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These terms and conditions and function sheet constitute the entire understanding and agreement between the parties and supersedes any previous agreements, promises, assurances, warranties, representations and undertakings between the Inn and the Client whether written or oral, relating to the function.

Contracting Company

Please be advised that the contracting company details are.

Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited.

Estate Office,
Edensor,
Bakewell,
England,
DE45 1PJ
Company number 01572796
Registered England & Wales

The Devonshire Arms at Beeley Booking Conditions

In confirming this reservation I acknowledge that the measures implemented by Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group to mitigate the transmission of COVID-19 place personal responsibility on me for adhering to the requirements including, but not limited to, those relating to social distancing, personal hygiene, testing and reporting health issues in accordance with government guidelines. I accept that these provisions are required to protect the health and wellbeing of me, my family, fellow Guests and Team Members at Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants. I understand that failure to comply with any of these requirements is a serious matter and may result in me being requested to leave any of the properties that are part of Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group.

FACE COVERINGS

Please note that from Saturday 8th August 2020, the law states that face coverings must be worn by all guests when entering the public areas of a hotel, unless you are exempt for health reasons. Face coverings are not required when seated in our restaurants and bars.

BEDROOM RESERVATIONS

At the time of booking, a non-refundable and non-transferable deposit is required for all rooms, with final balances payable on departure. This is stated on the terms and conditions of the individual offers. No discount shall be offered to children under the age of 15 occupying their own bedrooms.
Offers may not be used in conjunction with each other, and if conditions are not fully met, then the standard room rate shall apply.

RESTAURANT RESERVATIONS

For groups of 10 or more guests we would recommend and help you design a menu comprised from our main menus with a choice of 4 Starters, 4 Main Courses, 3 Desserts & Cheese. Tables can be held for 15 minutes past the reservation time however there may be a wait on food service time. Please could you advise of any dietary requirements at your earliest convenience and we will endeavour to accommodate your needs. Please note our Kitchen is not free from any allergens and may come into contact with foods. We may require a valid credit card number to confirm bookings unless we specifically refer to a “refundable deposit” for large parties only. The card will be authorized, but not charged except in the circumstance of cancellation. Contracting party: Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited. Company number 01572796 Registered England & Wales

BEDROOM CANCELLATIONS

Cancellations must be received in writing. If you have paid a deposit, this will not be refunded in the case of a cancellation. Reservations cancelled within 48 hours of 15:00 for the date of arrival shall be charged the full amount of the stay.
We highly recommend that your own travel/holiday insurance is in place at the time of booking. In the case of a no-show, you will be charged the full amount of the stay unless you can provide a cancellation reference number. Group cancellations – Please see contract.

ARRIVAL/OCCUPATION

Dogs are welcomed within the Hotel at a rate of £10.00 per dog per night. Pets are the sole responsibility of the owner/s, and must be in good health, and kept on a leash at all times in both the hotel and its grounds. Dogs can be accommodated in a choice of four Deluxe rooms.
All purchases in the hotel must be signed for. Residents are able to use all spa and leisure facilities as part of their room rate.
In accordance with the no-smoking legislation, The Devonshire Arms Hotel & Spa is a smoke free premises and smoking is not permitted. Smoking in a room will incur an additional cleaning charge to render the room smoke free again.

DESCRIPTION

Whilst The Devonshire Arms makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the property descriptions they are inevitably subjective and are for guidance only due to the unique identity of each room. Whilst The Devonshire Arms has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information contained in its brochures, websites, leaflets, advertisements and any other form of promotional material are accurate, The Devonshire Arms reserves the right to alter, substitute or withdraw any service, facility or amenity.

LIABILITY

The Hotel will not be liable for the death or injury of any persons attending any function or for any losses, claims, demands, actions, proceedings, damages, costs or expenses or other liabilities by the Client in the exercise of the rights granted by the booking except where such death injury or loss is due to the Hotel’s negligence.

CORKAGE

Unless previously agreed in writing, the Client or guests may bring no wines, spirits or food into the hotel for consumption on the premises. This includes any such items which are given away as prizes. Anyone found in breach of these terms & conditions will be confiscated of such items and may be asked to leave the premises. The Hotel reserves the right to charge corkage to guests for consumption of such items, the value of which will be determined by the duty manager on the day and their discretion in this regard shall be absolute.

LOSS OR DAMAGE

The Client is responsible to the Hotel for any loss or damage caused to the Hotel by any act or neglect of the Client, subcontractor, employee or guests of the Client and shall pay the amount required to make good this damage. The Hotel is not responsible for any loss or damage to Client or their guest’s property.
Should any loss or damage come to light after the Clients and their guests have departed, the Hotel reserves the right to charge the Client’s credit/debit card and/or to send an invoice for the amount required to make good or remedy any such damage.

CLIENTS PROPERTY

The Hotel does not accept responsibility for any of the Clients belongings left at the Hotel. Every effort shall be made to store and log any lost property for up to 30 days following the guests’ departure, but any items unaccounted for are the owner’s responsibility, any returned items may incur a charge.

CHANGES BY THE HOTEL

Due to circumstances beyond the control of the Hotel it may be necessary to change or cancel your booking. Where the change is considered major, as decided by the Hotel, you will have the option to accept the change or receive a full refund of any monies paid. The Hotel is not responsible for any other costs, expenses or damages incurred by the Client as a result of the changes.

THE DEVONSHIRE ARMS

The Hotel will not be liable for failure to comply with any terms and conditions of this agreement to the extent such compliance is prevented, hindered or delayed by any cause beyond its control including but not limited to fire, storm, explosion, flood, act of God, action of any Government or Government Agency, shortage of goods, strike or lock-out, failure of supply of electricity, water or gas, gas leakage or water leakage.

HEALTH AND SAFETY

All Clients running functions are responsible, and must ensure full compliance with the Hotel’s Health and Safety policy, a copy of which is available on request. We reserve the right to refuse connection of water, gas/electricity to the Client’s equipment if we consider it unsafe or a hazard.

JURISDICTION

The validity, construction and performance of these terms and conditions shall be governed by English Law and any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

THIRD PARTIES

The parties agree that these terms and conditions are not enforceable by any third party under the contracts (Rights of Third Parties Act 1999).

VARIATION

No variation to these terms and conditions shall be effective unless it is in writing and signed by the parties (or their authorised representatives).

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These terms and conditions and function sheet constitute the entire understanding and agreement between the parties and supersedes any previous agreements, promises, assurances, warranties, representations and undertakings between the Hotel and the Client whether written or oral, relating to the function.

CONTRACTING COMPANY

Please be advised that the contracting company details are.

Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited.

Estate Office,
Edensor,
Bakewell,
England,
DE45 1PJ
Company number 01572796
Registered England & Wales

The Cavendish Hotel at Baslow Terms & Conditions

In confirming this reservation I acknowledge that the measures implemented by Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group to mitigate the transmission of COVID-19 place personal responsibility on me for adhering to the requirements including, but not limited to, those relating to social distancing, personal hygiene, testing and reporting health issues in accordance with government guidelines. I accept that these provisions are required to protect the health and wellbeing of me, my family, fellow Guests and Team Members at Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants. I understand that failure to comply with any of these requirements is a serious matter and may result in me being requested to leave any of the properties that are part of Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group.

FACE COVERINGS

Please note that from Saturday 8th August 2020, the law states that face coverings must be worn by all guests when entering the public areas of a hotel, unless you are exempt for health reasons. Face coverings are not required when seated in our restaurants and bars.

BEDROOM RESERVATIONS

At the time of booking, a non-refundable and non-transferable deposit is required for all rooms, with final balances payable on departure. This is stated on the terms and conditions of the individual offers. No discount shall be offered to children under the age of 15 occupying their bedrooms. Offers may not be used in conjunction with each other, and if conditions are not fully met, then the standard room rate shall apply. A 5% service levy is added to all bills upon checkout, 100% of this going to staff.

BEDROOM CANCELLATIONS

Cancellations must be received in writing. If you have paid a deposit, this will not be refunded in the case of a cancellation. Reservations cancelled within 48 hours of 15:00 for the date of arrival shall be charged the full amount of the stay. We highly recommend that your own travel/holiday insurance is in place at the time of booking. In the case of a no-show, you will be charged the full amount of the stay unless you can provide a cancellation reference number. Group cancellations – Please see contract.

SERVICE LEVY

A 5% service levy is charged to all accounts before departure for distribution in its entirety (after the deduction of V.A.T) to all staff members on an equal basis. This is a contractual term alongside other terms and conditions of booking.
Why do we do this? Conceived in 2007 and operated successfully on behalf of the staff ever since the service levy scheme gives our employees a stake in the performance of the Company. Service levy is directly linked to sales performance and provides an incentive to staff to provide excellent service, over and above the norm, one might already expect within a service industry. Furthermore, this additional incentive assists the Company in attracting potential employees when recruiting and retaining staff.
After the deduction of Vat to the Inland Revenue, the whole amount is distributed to staff without any administration deduction other than PAYE and National Insurance in the normal manner.

Service Levy is not used to ‘top-up’ wage remuneration to legal levels; this is prohibited by law. The Company pays at least above national minimum and living wage rates of pay as a matter of policy. Service Levy thus becomes additional pay to our employees over and above that which the Company considers to already be better than the norm pay rates when compared with our industry sector and thereby rewards staff with pay well above competitor pay rates for comparative jobs.
Why not simply pay even more to our staff? Service Levy is not an overhead cost to the Company and thus falls outside potential ‘wage control’ measures which Companies often have to take in response to fluctuating economic fortunes.

We feel the scheme removes the potentially embarrassing dilemma for the customer of ‘do I tip or not’ or ‘is service included or not’. Should you feel you would like to offer more, then that is perfectly acceptable. Equally, we would be keen to hear your feedback on any suggestions you may have concerning the service you have received.

General Manager Philip Joseph | 3rd October 2019

ARRIVAL/OCCUPATION

Travel cots can be provided and will be placed within the parent/guardians room. Dogs and pets are not accepted within any area of the Hotel. Following the no-smoking legislation, The Cavendish Hotel is a smoke-free premises and smoking is not permitted. Smoking in a room will incur an additional cleaning charge to render the room smoke free again.

DESCRIPTION

Whilst Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the property descriptions they are inevitably subjective and are for guidance only due to the unique identity of each room. Whilst The Cavendish Hotel has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information contained in its brochures, websites, leaflets, advertisements and any other form of promotional material is accurate, The Cavendish Hotel reserves the right to alter, substitute or withdraw any service, facility or amenity.

LIABILITY

Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited will not be liable for the death or injury of any persons attending any function or for any losses, claims, demands, actions, proceedings, damages, costs or expenses or other liabilities by the Client in the exercise of the rights granted by the booking except where such death, injury or loss is due to the Hotel’s negligence.

CORKAGE

We do not permit any corkage within the Cavendish hotel. The Client or guests may bring no wines, spirits or food into the hotel for consumption on the premises.

LOSS OR DAMAGE

The Client is responsible to the Hotel for any loss or damage caused to the Hotel by any act or neglect of the Client, subcontractor, employee or guests of the Client and shall pay the amount required to make good this damage. The Hotel is not responsible for any loss or damage to the Client or their guest’s property. Should any loss or damage come to light after the Clients and their guests have departed, Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited reserve the right to charge the Client’s credit/debit card and/or to send an invoice for the amount required to make good or remedy any such damage.

CLIENTS PROPERTY

Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited does not accept responsibility for any of the Clients belongings left at the Hotel. Every effort shall be made to store and log any lost property for up to 6 months following the guests’ departure, but any items unaccounted for are the owner’s responsibility.

CHANGES BY THE HOTEL

Due to circumstances beyond the control of the Hotel, it may be necessary to change or cancel your booking. Where the change is considered major, as decided by management, you will have the option to accept the change or receive a full refund of any monies paid. Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited is not responsible for any other costs, expenses or damages incurred by the Client as a result of the changes.

THE CAVENDISH HOTEL

Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited will not be liable for failure to comply with any terms and conditions of this agreement to the extent such compliance is prevented, hindered or delayed by any cause beyond its control including but not limited to fire, storm, explosion, flood, act of God, action of any Government or Government Agency, shortage of goods, strike or lock-out, failure of supply of electricity, water or gas, gas leakage or water leakage.

HEALTH AND SAFETY

All Clients running functions are responsible and must ensure full compliance with the Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited Health and Safety policy, a copy of which is available on request. We reserve the right to refuse connection of water, gas/electricity to the Client’s equipment if we consider it unsafe or a hazard.

JURISDICTION

The validity, construction and performance of these terms and conditions shall be governed by English Law and any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

THIRD PARTIES

The parties agree that these terms and conditions are not enforceable by any third party under the contracts (Rights of Third Parties Act 1999).

VARIATION

No variation to these terms and conditions shall be effective unless it is in writing and signed by the parties (or their authorised representatives).

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These terms and conditions and function sheet constitute the entire understanding and agreement between the parties and supersedes any previous agreements, promises, assurances, warranties, representations and undertakings between Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited and the Client whether written or oral, relating to the function. Contracting Company The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants Group Limited. Registered office address: Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited. Estate Office Edensor Bakewell England DE45 1PJ Company number 01572796 Registered England & Wales.

General

All properties on this site are operated by:
Registered office address:

Devonshire Hotels & Restaurants Group Limited:

Estate Office

Edensor
Bakewell
England
DE45 1PJ

Company number 01572796
Registered England & Wales

Laurent Perrier Champagne & Seafood Terrace Competition

The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants Facebook & Instagram Competition Terms and Conditions

We at the Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants want to add a little glamour to your summer! We’re giving you the chance to win an experience at our new Laurent Perrier Champagne & Seafood Terrace.

On Friday 24th July 2020 we will be posting a video onto our Facebook and Instagram page with the chance to win two glasses of Laurent Perrier Brut Champagne and a small sharing platter. To enter you will need to be following our page, like the post and comment who you would like to share the experience with. The competition will run from Friday 24th July to Friday 31st July 2020. The winner will be chosen at random via an app!

Good luck!

 

Terms & Conditions

The promoter is: Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants, VAT number 127 0369 82.

There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this competition.

Route to entry for the competition and details of how to enter can be found at

For Facebook entries click here or to enter via Instagram click here.

The starting date of this contest will be Friday 24th July 2020. The closing date for entry will be 3pm, Friday 31st July 2020 . After this date the no further entries to the competition will be permitted. The winner will be announced on Friday 31st July.

No responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason.

The rules of the competition and the prize for each winner are as follows: Follow The Devonshire Arms Hotel & Spa Facebook and Instagram page, like the competition post and comment/tag who you would share the experience with.

The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants reserve the right to cancel or amend the competition and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of a catastrophe, war, civil or military disturbance, act of God or any actual or anticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of the promoter’s control. Any changes to the competition will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by the promoter.

The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants is not responsible for inaccurate prize details supplied to any entrant by any third party connected with this competition.

No cash alternative to the prizes will be offered. The prizes are not transferable. Prizes are subject to availability and we reserve the right to substitute any prize with another of equivalent value without giving notice.

The winners will be notified via Facebook/Instagram on Friday 31st July 2020. If the winner cannot be contacted or does not acknowledge the prize by Friday 14th August 2020, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner. The chosen prize may be used before the 31st August 2020.

The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants decision in respect of all matters to do with the competition will be final and no correspondence will be entered into.

By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions.

The winner agrees to the use of his/her social media post in any publicity material. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent.

Entry into the competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions.

This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by Facebook. You are providing your information to The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants and not to any other party.

We reserve the right to use captured email addresses for marketing purposes and communications.

This prize is only redeemable before Monday 31st August.

Acknowledgment that this competition is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Instagram or Facebook.

The Devonshire Arms at Pilsley’s 10th Birthday Celebration Giveaway

The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants Facebook & Instagram Competition Terms and Conditions

We at the Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants want to celebrate The Devonshire Arms at Pilsley’s 10th birthday by giving you the chance to win a dining experience for two.

On Thursday 30th July 2020 we will be posting a video onto our Facebook and Instagram page with the chance to win a three course meal with a house bottle of wine for two. To enter you will need to be following our page, like the post and comment who you would like to celebrate our 10th birthday with. The competition will run from Thursday 30th July to Thursday 13th August 2020. The winner will be chosen at random via an app!

Good luck!

 

Terms & Conditions

The promoter is: Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants, VAT number 127 0369 82.

There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this competition.

Route to entry for the competition and details of how to enter can be found at

For Facebook entries click here or to enter via Instagram click here

The starting date of this contest will be Thursday 30th July 2020. The closing date for entry will be 5pm, Thursday 13th August 2020. After this date the no further entries to the competition will be permitted. The winner will be announced on Friday 14th August.

No responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason.

The rules of the competition and the prize for each winner are as follows: Follow The Devonshire Arms at Pilsley Facebook and Instagram page, like the competition post and comment who you would celebrate our birthday with.

The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants reserve the right to cancel or amend the competition and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of a catastrophe, war, civil or military disturbance, act of God or any actual or anticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of the promoter’s control. Any changes to the competition will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by the promoter.

The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants is not responsible for inaccurate prize details supplied to any entrant by any third party connected with this competition.

No cash alternative to the prizes will be offered. The prizes are not transferable. Prizes are subject to availability and we reserve the right to substitute any prize with another of equivalent value without giving notice.

The winners will be notified via Facebook/Instagram on Friday 14th August 2020. If the winner cannot be contacted or does not acknowledge the prize by Friday 21st August 2020, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner. The chosen prize may be used before the 31st October 2020. Must prebooked. Subject to availability.

The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants decision in respect of all matters to do with the competition will be final and no correspondence will be entered into.

By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions.

The winner agrees to the use of his/her social media post in any publicity material. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent.

Entry into the competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions.

This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by Facebook. You are providing your information to The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants and not to any other party.

We reserve the right to use captured email addresses for marketing purposes and communications.

This prize is only redeemable before Friday 31st October.

Acknowledgment that this competition is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Instagram or Facebook.

Afternoon Tea At The Devonshire Fell Competition

The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants Facebook & Instagram Competition Terms and Conditions

We at the Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants want to celebrate International Friendship day by giving you the chance to win an afternoon tea for two at The Devonshire Fell.

On Thursday 30th July 2020 we will be posting a image onto our Facebook and Instagram page with the chance to win an afternoon tea with a glass of sparkling wine for two . To enter you will need to be following The Devonshire Fell’s page, like the post and comment who you would like to celebrate with. The competition will run from Thursday 30th July to Thursday 13th August 2020. The winner will be chosen at random via an app!

Good luck!

 

Terms & Conditions

The promoter is: Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants, VAT number 127 0369 82.

There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this competition.

Route to entry for the competition and details of how to enter can be found at

For Facebook entries click here or to enter via Instagram click here

The starting date of this contest will be Thursday 30th July 2020. The closing date for entry will be 5pm, Thursday 13th August 2020. After this date the no further entries to the competition will be permitted. The winner will be announced on Friday 14th August.

No responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason.

The rules of the competition and the prize for each winner are as follows: Follow The Devonshire Fell’s Facebook and Instagram page, like the competition post and comment who you would celebrate with.

The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants reserve the right to cancel or amend the competition and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of a catastrophe, war, civil or military disturbance, act of God or any actual or anticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of the promoter’s control. Any changes to the competition will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by the promoter.

The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants is not responsible for inaccurate prize details supplied to any entrant by any third party connected with this competition.

No cash alternative to the prizes will be offered. The prizes are not transferable. Prizes are subject to availability and we reserve the right to substitute any prize with another of equivalent value without giving notice.

The winners will be notified via Facebook/Instagram on Friday 14th August 2020. If the winner cannot be contacted or does not acknowledge the prize by Friday 21st August 2020, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner. The chosen prize may be used before the 31st October 2020. Must prebooked. Subject to availability.

The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants decision in respect of all matters to do with the competition will be final and no correspondence will be entered into.

By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions.

The winner agrees to the use of his/her social media post in any publicity material. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent.

Entry into the competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions.

This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by Facebook. You are providing your information to The Devonshire Hotels and Restaurants and not to any other party.

We reserve the right to use captured email addresses for marketing purposes and communications.

This prize is only redeemable before Friday 31st October.

Acknowledgment that this competition is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Instagram or Facebook.

Please update your browser to one of the following: Chrome, Firefox, Edge